Council of Commissioners

If you are currently not on the voter's list for the Eastern Townships School Board, but would like to be, please fill out the following form:

Notice_to the Returning Officer

Mike Murray - Chairman

Michael Murray's Blog....


Joy Humenuik -
Vice-Chairman

Chair of the Audit committee

Ward 1 – Composed of the following municipalities:
Ange-Gardien (M), Bedford (CT), Bedford (V), Farnham (V), Henryville (M), Notre-Dame-de-Stanbridge (M), Noyan (M), Pike River (M), Saint-Armand (M), Saint-Césaire (V), Saint-Georges-de-Clarenceville (M), Saint-Ignace-de-Stanbridge (M), Saint-Paul-d’Abbotsford (M), Saint-Sébastien (M), Sainte-Brigide-d'Iberville (M), Sainte-Sabine (M), Stanbridge East (M), Stanbridge Station (M) and Venise-en-Québec (M)

Butler Elementary / Farnham Elementary / Massey-Vanier High School / Campus Brome-Mississquoi Adult Education and Vocational Training


Gordon Barnett

Ward 8 – Composed of the following municipalities:
Ascot Corner (M), Stoke (M) and Waterville (V), Lennoxville Elementary / Alexander Galt Regional High School / New Horizons Adult Education Centre / Lennoxville Vocational Training Centre


Claire Beaubien

Ward 6 – Composed of the following municipalities:
Ayer’s Cliff (VL), Barnston-Ouest (M), Coaticook (V), Dixville (M), Hatley (CT), Hatley (M), Ogden (M), North Hatley (VL), Sainte-Catherine-de-Hatley (M), Stanstead (V) and Stanstead-Est (M)

Ayer's Cliff Elementary / North Hatley Elementary / Sunnyside Elementary / Alexander Galt Regional High School / New Horizons Adult Education Centre / Lennoxville Vocational Training Centre


Dan Brodie

Chair of the Communications Committee

Ward 5 – Composed of the following municipalities:
Austin (M), Bolton-Est (M), Bolton-Ouest (M), Magog (V), Orford (CT), Potton (CT), Saint-Benoît-du-Lac (M), Saint-Étienne-de-Bolton (M) and Stanstead (CT)

Mansonville Elementary / Princess Elizabeth Elementary / Alexander Galt Regional High School / New Horizons Adult Education Centre / Lennoxville Vocational Training Centre


Richard Gagnon

Chair of the Governance and Ethics Committee

Ward 3 – Composed of the following municipalities:
Abercorn (VL), Brome (VL), Lac-Brome (V) and Sutton (V)

Knowlton Academy / Sutton Elementary / Massey-Vanier High Schools / Campus Brome-Missisquoi Adult Education and Vocational Training Centre


Gary Holliday

Chair of the Transportation Committee

Ward 10 – Composed of the following municipalities:
Acton Vale (V), Cleveland (CT), Durham-Sud (M), Kingsbury (VL), L’Avenir (M), Lawrenceville (VL), Maricourt (M), Melbourne (CT), Racine (M), Richmond (V), Saint-Claude (M), Saint-François-Xavier-de- Brompton (P), Saint-Théodore-d’Acton (M), Sainte-Christine (P), Valcourt (CT), Valcourt (V), Val-Joli (M), Ulverton (M), Upton (M) and Windsor (V)

Saint-Francis Elementary / Richmond Regional High School


Mary Kirby

Ward 11 – Composed of the following municipalities:
Audet (M), Bury (M), Chartierville (M), Compton (M), Courcelles (M), Cookshire-Eaton (V), Dudswell (M), East Angus (V), East Hereford (M), Frontenac (M), Hampden (CT), Ham-Sud (M), Lac-Drolet (M), Lac-Mégantic (V), Lambton (M), La Patrie (M), Lingwick (CT), Marston (CT), Martinville (M), Milan (M), Nantes (M), Newport (M), Notre-Dame-des-Bois (M), Piopolis (M), Saint-Augustin-de-Woburn (P), Saint-Herménégilde (M), Saint-Isidore-de-Clifton (M), Saint-Ludger (M), Saint-Malo (M), Saints-Martyrs- Canadiens (P), Saint-Robert-Bellarmin (M), Saint-Romain (M), Saint-Sébastien (M), Saint-Venant-de- Paquette (M), Sainte-Cécile-de-Whitton (M), Sainte-Edwidge-de-Clifton (CT), Scotstown (V), Stornoway (M), Stratford (CT), Val-Racine (P), Weedon (M) and Westbury (CT)

Cookshire Elementary / Pope Memorial Elementary / Sawyerville Elementary / Alexander Galt Regional High School / New Horizons Adult Education Centre / Lennoxville Vocational Training Centre


Frank MacGregor

Chair of the Human Resources Committee

Ward 7 – Composed of the following municipality:
Saint-Denis-de-Brompton (M)

Also includes the following boroughs of the Town of Sherbrooke:
Brompton, Jacques-Cartier, Le Mont-Bellevue and Rock-Forest, Saint-Élie, Deauville

Sherbrooke Elementary / Alexander Galt Regional High School / New Horizons Adult Education Centre / Lennoxville Vocational Training Centre


Alice McCrory

Ward 4 – Composed of the following municipalities:
Béthanie (M), Bonsecours (M), Eastman (M), Granby (V), Roxton (CT), Roxton Falls (VL), Roxton Pond (M), Saint-Alphonse-de-Granby (M), Saint-Joachim-de-Shefford (M), Sainte-Anne-de-la-Rochelle (M), Sainte- Cécile-de-Milton (M), Shefford (CT), Stukely-Sud (VL), Warden (VL) and Waterloo (V)

Parkview Elementary / Waterloo Elementary / Massey-Vanier High School / Campus Brome-Mississquoi Adult Education and Vocational training Centre


Tina Pezzi-Bilodeau

Ward 9 – Composed of the following municipalities:
Asbestos (V), Chesterville (M), Danville (V), Daveluyville (V), Drummondville (V), Ham-Nord (CT), Kingsey Falls (V), Lefebvre (M), Maddington (CT), Notre-Dame-de-Ham (M), Notre-Dame-du-Bon-Conseil (P), Notre-Dame-du-Bon-Conseil (VL), Saint-Adrien (M), Saint-Albert (M), Saint-Bonaventure (M), Saint-Camille (CT), Saint-Christophe-d’Arthabaska (P), Saint-Cyrille-de-Wendover (M), Saint-Edmond-de-Grantham (P), Saint-Eugène (M), Saint-Félix-de-Kingsey (M), Saint-Georges-de-Windsor (M), Saint-Germain-de-Grantham (M), Saint-Guillaume (M), Saint-Louis-de-Blandford (M), Saint-Lucien (M), Saint-Majorique-de-Grantham (P), Saint-Nazaire-d’Acton (P), Saint-Norbert-d’Arthabaska (M), Saint-Pie-de-Guire (P), Saint-Rémi-de-Tingwick (M), Saint-Rosaire (P), Saint-Samuel (M), Saint-Valère (M), Sainte-Anne-du-Sault (M), Sainte-Brigitte-des-Saults (P), Sainte-Clotilde-de-Horton (M), Sainte-Élizabeth-de-Warwick (M), Sainte-Hélène-de-Chester (M), Sainte-Séraphine (P), Tingwick(M), Warwick (V), Wickham(M) and Wotton (M)

Also includes the part of the Town of Victoriaville located on the school board’s territory:
Asbestos-Danville-Shipton Elementary / Drummondville Elementary / Richmond Regional High School


Jonathan Murray

Jonathan_Murray_2017

Ward 2 – Composed of the following municipalities:
Brigham (M), Bromont (V), Cowansville (V), Dunham (V), East Farnham (M) and Frelighsburg (M)

Heroes' Memorial Elementary / Massey-Vanier High School / Campus Brome-Mississquoi Adult Education and Vocational Training Centre


Parent Commissioners

Hélène Turgeon

Elementary Schools Parent Commissioner


Marc Mercure

Secondary Schools Parent Commissioner


Lisa Huot

Parent Commissioner Representative Special Education Advisory Committee (SEAC)


Daniel Zigby

Parent Commissioner - At-large