Registration and Eligibility

New Student Registration for the 2017 - 2018 school year!

Your child could be eligible for English Education!

Give your child the advantage of studying in a bilingual environment!

In order to qualify for English Instruction in Quebec Public Schools, students must meet certain eligibility criteria under the Charter of the French Language as set out by the Quebec government.

 

To find out if your child is eligible to attend an English school and/or to register them for school, contact the school closest to you of the Eastern Townships School Board, fill out the contact form or contact us either by phone at 819-868-3100, ext. 55012 or by e-mail at registration@etsb.qc.ca

Registration Contact

Find my school

School Transportation

 


DOCUMENTS NEEDED FOR REGISTRATION

A Certificate of Eligibility to English School.

  • If you don’t have one for your child, you must apply for one.    NOTE:   In order to qualify for one; you must meet certain eligibility criteria under the Charter of the French Language as set out by the Quebec Government.   (see list of criteria A to H listed below);

 

Your Child’s Birth Certificate, with the names of BOTH PARENTS.

  • If you don’t have one at the time of registration, you will need to order one. Here is the link to order one if your child was born in QUEBEC.      http://www.etatcivil.gouv.qc.ca/en/forms-publications.html 
  • If your child was born in Canada, you must contact the provincial authorities of the province your child was born in. Here are some of the sites elsewhere in Canada.

http://www.ontario.ca/government/birth-certificates
http://www.servicealberta.gov.ab.ca/785.cfm
http://www.vs.gov.bc.ca/births/certificate.html
http://www.ehealthsask.ca/vitalstats/births/OrderCertificate/Pages/default.aspx

  • If the child was born OUTSIDE CANADA, you must submit an OFFICIAL TRANSLATION in English or in French. You must also bring the original birth certificate in the official language it was prepared in.

 

Proof of Canadian Citizenship of the parent who received English education in Canada (except for Criteria E, F, G, H – see paragraphs below for details)

  • A valid Canadian Passport
  • A Birth Certificate (long or short version is acceptable)
  • Proof of Quebec Residency such as:

    • Valid Driver’s license
    • Quebec Child tax benefit statement
    • Income Tax Return Quebec Revenue
    • Other document issued by a Quebec government agency
    • Lease , House Deed

 Child’s RAMQ card with expiry date.


CRITERIA FOR A CERTIFICATE OF ELIGIBILITY to ENGLISH SCHOOL

If you meet ONE of the following, you can apply for a certificate of eligibility to English School and attend one of our schools!

If you have more than one child and that one child has eligibility to English School, his or her siblings will also receive eligibility. Certain conditions apply in terms of blended families; see our Questions & Answers for more details on such cases.

NOTE that a certificate of Eligibility doesn’t expire EXCEPT in the case of those issued for temporary stays in Quebec and for children who were granted eligibility because one of his/her parents was in the Canadian Armed Forces.

 

A. You are the child’s parent and this child has a sibling who is attending English school in Quebec and holds a certificate of eligibility to English. (Click for more info)

A. If this is your case, you must fill out the necessary forms, DIRECTLY, at your local school. You must bring with you, other than your CHILD’S ORIGINAL LONG BIRTH CERTIFICATE:

i. The sibling’s original long Birth certificate. This will establish the parentage between the 2 siblings.

ii. The sibling’s PERM CODE.

iii. Proof of Canadian citizenship for the common parent of the 2 siblings.

iv. Proof that you reside in the area (driver’s license, tax receipt, etc.)

v. The child’s medical, personal and emergency information.

B. You are the child’s parent, have Canadian Citizenship and received most of your elementary studies in English in Quebec. (click for more info)

B. If this is your case, you must fill out the necessary forms, DIRECTLY, at your local school. You must bring with you, your CHILD’S ORIGINAL LONG BIRTH CERTIFICATE and:

i. Proof of Canadian citizenship for the parent who meets the requirements of B. If the parent was born in Canada, a birth certificate is valid proof. Note that it must be a LONG BIRTH CERTIFICATE with the names of both parents.

ii. If the parent was not born in Canada but has Canadian CITIZENSHIP, please bring copy of the Citizenship Certificate or card (we need a certified copy of both sides of the certificate and/or card).

iii. The parent’s PERMANENT CODE. This is usually found on any document issued by the Minister of Education of Quebec. If you can’t find it, don’t worry, the school secretary or the school board can search for it if we have the parent’s birth date and the name of one of his/her parents. Here’s an example of a
PERM CODE: ABCD12345678

iv. Proof that you reside in the area (driver’s license, tax receipt, etc.)

v. The child’s medical, personal and emergency information.

C. You are the child’s parent, have Canadian Citizenship and received most of your elementary studies in English in Canada. (click for more info)

C. If this is your case, you must fill out the necessary forms, DIRECTLY, at your local school. You must bring with you, your CHILD’S ORIGINAL LONG BIRTH CERTIFICATE.

i. Proof of Canadian citizenship for the parent who meets the requirements of C. If the parent was born in Canada, a birth certificate is valid proof. Note that it must be a LONG BIRTH CERTIFICATE with the names of both parents.

ii. If the parent was not born in Canada but has Canadian CITIZENSHIP, please bring copy of the Citizenship Certificate (we need a copy of both sides of the certificate and/or card).

iii. Proof of the parent’s studies in Canada either by submitting all the reports cards OR an official confirmation of studies signed by a school board official for EACH SCHOOL BOARD the parent attended.

iv. Proof that you reside in the area (driver’s license, tax receipt, etc.)

v. The child’s medical, personal and emergency information.

D. You are a Canadian citizen and your children are presently attending or attended English school in Canada and this education constitutes the majority of their studies. (click for more info)

D. If this is your case, you must fill out the necessary forms, DIRECTLY, at your local school. You must bring with you, other than your CHILD’S ORIGINAL LONG BIRTH CERTIFICATE:

i. Proof of Canadian citizenship for the parent who meets the requirements of C. If the parent was born in Canada, a birth certificate is valid proof. Note that it must be a LONG BIRTH CERTIFICATE with the names of both parents.

ii. If the parent was not born in Canada but has Canadian CITIZENSHIP, please bring copy of the Citizenship Certificate (we need a copy of both sides of the certificate and/or card).
**Note that Canadian RESIDENCY is NOT accepted. If you are here on a temporary basis and don’t have Canadian status, please consult ITEM F.

iii. Proof of studies in Canada for the child. You must submit all the reports cards for the child (one per year) OR get an official confirmation of studies signed by EACH SCHOOL BOARD the child attended. If you don’t have this information, the school secretary, after you’ve given consent, can contact your child’s current school to receive the report cards. HOWEVER if your child attended more than one School Board over the course of his education, you must contact the previous school boards directly to get any missing student records. ***If you have more than one child applying for eligibility, you will need the student records FOR EACH ONE.

iv. Proof that you reside in the area (driver’s licence, tax receipt, etc)

v. The child’s medical, personal and emergency information.

E. Your child has a severe learning disability and attending English school is recommended by a professional. (click for more info)

E. If this is your case, you must go to your local school and ask for the designated FORM 3. You will need to get the forms completed and signed by a professional attesting to your child’s disability. You will also need to bring :

i. Your CHILD’S ORIGINAL LONG BIRTH CERTIFICATE

ii. Proof that you reside in the area (driver’s licence, tax receipt, etc)

iii. The child’s medical, personal and emergency information.

iv. Note that siblings of a child who receives eligibility because of serious learning difficulties CAN receive eligibility. Contact the person responsible for eligibility at the School Board.

F. Your child has a parent who is here in Quebec on a temporary stay and holds an employment or study permit issued by the provincial or federal authorities. (click for more info)

F. If this is your case, you must fill out the necessary forms, DIRECTLY, at your local school. You must bring with you the ORIGINALS of:

i. Your CHILD’S LONG BIRTH CERTIFICATE

ii. Your child’s Immigration documents

iii. The parent’s Immigration documents

iv. The parent’s study and/or Work permit documents

v. Confirmation of study in an educational establishment in Quebec (signed original is necessary)
and/or Confirmation of employment from the parent’s employer (signed original is necessary)

G. Your child has a parent who is assigned temporarily to Quebec because he/she is a member of the Canadian Armed Forces. (click for more info)

G. If this is your case, you will need to contact the school and request FORM 2. You must ask the Canadian Armed Forces representative to complete and sign the form (SECTION 6). When this is completed, you must return to the school and bring with you the following:

i. Your child’s original LONG BIRTH CERTIFICATE

ii. Proof of Canadian citizenship for the parent who is in the Canadian Armed Forces. If the parent was born in Canada, a birth certificate is valid proof. Note that it must be a LONG BIRTH CERTIFICATE with the names of both parents.

iii. If the parent was not born in Canada but has Canadian CITIZENSHIP, please bring copy of the Citizenship Certificate or card (we need a copy of both sides of the certificate and/or card).

H. You are a Canadian Citizen and attended French school in Quebec BUT your child’s grandfather or grandmother, aunt or uncle, went to school in English in Canada. Some other conditions apply; please contact your local school or the School Board for more details! (click for more info)

H. If this is your case, it is commonly referred to as the GRANDFATHER CLAUSE. You will find below the general conditions and regulations associated with this type of request.
It is impossible to describe each and every situation, so please contact our School Board representative if your situation differs from the ones noted below; she will gladly examine your case and determine with you if you can meet the requirements to apply under this clause.

The following conditions are necessary for you to apply under this clause.
• You, as the child’s parent, must have attended school (elementary or secondary) in QUEBEC regardless of whether it was in French or in English (even if it was only for a short period of time).
• The parent is a Canadian Citizen
• The child’s biological grandfather, grandmother, uncle or aunt, received ELEMENTARY English instruction in Quebec and/or Canada
• That instruction constitutes the major part of elementary studies they received
OR
• The child’s biological grandfather, grandmother, uncle or aunt, was living in Quebec and received his last year of education in English (kindergarten, elementary or secondary) in Quebec prior to August 26, 1977